Westlake-Hendrickson Headlines Week One Of HS Playoffs

Westlake-Hendrickson Headlines Week One Of HS Playoffs

Posted: Updated:

A rematch from last year's playoffs highlights the first week of the Texas High School Football Playoffs for area teams, as running back Samaje Perine and state-ranked Hendrickson take on Westlake. A look at this week's playo0ff schedule:

Class 5A Division I

Region II

Bowie (9-1) vs. Cedar Ridge (7-3) Friday, 7:30PM, Reeves Stadium

Round Rock (6-4) vs. Akins (3-7) Thursday, 7:30PM, Nelson Field

 

Class 5A Division II

Region II

Lake Travis (8-1) vs. Westwood (4-6) Friday, 7:30, Monroe Stadium

Hendrickson (10-0) vs. Westlake (6-4) Friday, 7:30, Gupton Stadium

 

Class 4A Division I

Region III

Manor (9-1) vs. Magnolia West (7-3) Friday, 7:30PM, College Station HS

Georgetown (8-2) vs. Montgomery (8-2) Friday, 7:30PM, Bryan HS

Region IV

Rouse (7-3) vs. LBJ (4-5) Thursday, 7PM, Bible Stadium

Hays (8-2) vs. SA Brackenridge (7-3) Friday, 7:30PM, Bob Shelton Stadium

McCallum (7-3) vs. Leander (5-5) Thursday, 7:30PM, House Park

 

Class 4A Division II

Region III

Elgin (10-0) vs. Waller (5-5) Friday, 7PM, Waller

East View (7-3) vs. Brenham (9-1) Friday, 7PM, Hewitt Midway HS

Region IV

Cedar Park (9-1) vs. Travis (6-3) Thursday, 7:30PM, Gupton Stadium

Crockett (4-5) vs. Vandegrift (8-2) Thursday, 7:30PM, Burger Stadium

 

Class 3A Division I

Region I

Burnet (7-3) vs. Alvarado (6-4) Friday, 7:30Pm, Belton

Region II

Taylor (3-7) vs. Waco La Vega (5-5) Friday, 7:30PM, Buckley Stadium, Killeen

Region IV

Fredericksburg (9-1) vs. Somerset (6-3) Friday, 7:30PM, Mata Stadium, San Antonio

 

Class 3A Division II

Region I

Liberty Hill (9-1) vs. Hillsboro (3-7) Friday, 7:30PM, Temple

Region IV

Wimberley (4-6) vs. La Vernia (9-1) Friday, 7:30PM, Wimberley

 

Class 2A Division I

Region IV

Luling (8-2) vs. Aransas Pass (8-2) Thursday, 7:30PM, Cuero

Lago Vista (7-3) vs. Hallettsville (10-0) Friday, 7:30PM, La Vernia

 

Class 2A Division II

Region IV

Jarrell (7-3) vs. East Bernard (9-0) Friday, 7:30PM, Brenham HS

Blanco (6-4) vs. Danbury (9-1) Friday, Time TBA, A&M Consolidated HS, College Station

 

Class 1A Division I

Region IV

Flatonia (7-2) vs. Ozona (5-5) Friday, 7:30PM, Central Catholic HS, San Antonio

 

Class 1A Division II

Region IV

Bartlett (4-6) vs. Woodsboro (8-1) Friday, 7:30PM, Randolph HS, Universal City

 

TAPPS

Division I

St. Michael's vs. Plano John Paul II Saturday, 2PM, St. Michael's

Division II

Regents vs. Houston 2nd Baptist Friday, 7PM, Houston 2nd Baptist

 

Powered by WorldNow

KTBC FOX 7
119 East 10th Street
Austin, TX 78701

Phone: (512) 476-7777
Fax: (512) 495-7001

Didn't find what you were looking for?
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Fox Television Stations, Inc. and Worldnow. All Rights Reserved.
Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Ad Choices